Articles worth reading

DSWD intensifies ‘Karding’ relief efforts 

account_balanceMetro Manila access_time4 days ago

Department of Social Welfare and Development (DSWD) spokesperson Romel Lopez acknowledged Tuesday the challenges to their relief efforts due to Super Typhoon Karding but made sure to address all of these, with the equally important ones are shared by...

Lingig town adopts Las Piñas best practices 

account_balanceLas Piñas access_time4 days ago

The city government of Las Piñas extended its heartfelt appreciation to Lingig Surigao del Sur Mayor Elmer Evangelio and his officials for adopting the best practices being implemented in the city, according to a report by Manila Bulletin...

Senate passes SIM Card Registration Act

account_balanceMetro Manila access_time4 days ago

Sen. Bill 1310, also known as the Subscriber Identity Module (SIM) Card Registration Act, was approved by all senators in attendance at the Senate's 25th regular session on Tuesday, according to a report by Philippine News Agency. Senator G...

Pateros News

Pateros issues privacy notice

account_balancePateros News account_circleLinda Flores chat_bubble_outline0 Comments

The Pateros municipal government has issued a privacy notice for its residents and clients on what personal information it collects and how it uses it, according to a report by Manila Bullletin.

It said that the privacy notice will be in effect starting Aug. 15 and it will serve “as a guide to the collection, use, retention, disclosure, and disposal (‘Processing’) of personal information and sensitive personal information (‘Personal Data’) in adherence to Republic Act 10173 or the ‘Data Privacy Act of 2012.’”

The municipal government said it “collects personal data to render public service, fulfill its public functions and mandate, and attend as well to the needs of persons transacting with its offices.”

Advertisement

Individuals accessing services and transacting business with the municipal government may be asked to provide personal information.

The information may include the full name, address, ZIP/postal code, phone number, date of birth or age range, civil status, and persons with disability or senior citizens IDs or other government-issued IDs.

According to the municipal government, it will use the collected information to “provide public service and process transactions; carry out its public functions and mandate; notify about changes to its procedure in providing services and processing transactions; and · detect, prevent and address technical issues.”

“All personal information gathered from Data Subjects shall only be retained for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of providing services and processing transactions. In some instances, the Municipal Government of Pateros may keep personal information in relation to the fulfillment of its public functions and/or as provided for by law,” it added.

It said it may disclose personal data as legal requirements to “fulfill its public functions and mandate; render public service and protect legitimate interests; prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with its services and processes; protect the personal safety of users of its services; and to protect against legal liability.”

To protect children’s privacy, it said, “The services of the Municipal Government of Pateros do not address anyone under the age of 18 (‘Children’) and does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If any parent or guardian and anyone is aware that children has provided it with personal information, it will be immediately reported to its Data Protection Officer. If it becomes aware that it has collected personal information from children without verifying parental consent, it will take the necessary steps to remove that information from its records.”

Persons whose personal data have been collected “shall have the right to be informed, right to access, rectification, block, removal/erasure, damages, portability, and other rights granted to him/her by law with respect to his/her personal information that is being processed. However, he/she may not invoke such rights if it involves administrative, criminal and tax liabilities, and such other exceptions under the law.”

“Data subjects may file their request for access, information, correction and clarification, objection, removal/blocking, and erasure; inquiry; or complaint as well, and may contact the Data Protection Officer at the Pateros Municipal Hall,” it added.


date_rangeDate Published
1 month ago
shareShare article
folder_openArticle tags
content_copyCategorized under

Share your thoughts with us

Related Articles

Photo Courtesy of Marikina PIO

Marikina evacuates 5,024 families at the height of typhoon ‘Karding’ 

account_balanceMarikina chrome_reader_mode6 days ago

A total of 5,024 families or 21,796 individuals were evacuated from their homes as the Marikina River reached the “critical” 18 meter water level early Monday morning due to heavy rainfall brought about by typhoon “Karding”, a...

Mandaluyong undertakes road clearing operations 

account_balanceMandaluyong chrome_reader_mode6 days ago

A total of 307 individuals in different areas in Mandaluyong City have been evacuated due to the onslaught of typhoon “Karding” Sunday evening, according to a report by Manila Bulletin. Data obtained by Manila Bulletin from the city gove...

Photo courtesy of: Las Pi%uFFFDas Facebook Page

422 individuals evacuated in Las Piñas 

account_balanceLas Piñas chrome_reader_mode6 days ago

The city government of Las Piñas reported that a total of 160 families or 422 individuals were evacuated from their homes on Sunday, Sept. 25 due to typhoon “Karding”, according to a report by Manila Bulletin. The 80 families or 2...

653 Manila families evacuated as ‘Karding’ crosses Luzon

account_balanceManila chrome_reader_mode6 days ago

Over 600 families from vulnerable barangays and areas in the city of Manila were preemptively evacuated on Sunday, Sept. 25, due to typhoon “Karding”, the city government said in a report by Manila Bulletin. According to lawyer Princess ...

Let's Stay Connected Like us on our Facebook page.
×
Click on the article to continue reading
Quezon City adopts no contact apprehension system Red Cross pushes saliva test Vaccines from COVAX to arrive in Q1 Makati Shangri-La to close doors on Feb. 1 Cities in NCR to start vaccination simultaneously Mother, girlfriend of Filipino infected with UK variant also test positive Send Press Release MNC Facebook Page MNC Twitter Page MNC Instagram Page LGU Spotlight Barangay Front Business Sports Entertainment Metro Gen Metro Feature