Articles worth reading

AFP sends 8 nurses to Lung Center 

account_balanceMetro Manila access_time5 days ago

The Armed Forces of the Philippines (AFP) on Monday deployed eight (8) nurses to augment the healthcare workforce of the Lung Center of the Philippines in addressing the rising cases of COVID19. The Surgeon General of the AFP, Colonel Fatima Claire ...

ePLDT awarded SAP Business One Top Partner in PH

account_balanceMetro Manila access_time5 days ago

ePLDT Inc., through its subsidiary ABM Global Solutions (AGS), today announced that it has been awarded as SAP® Business One (B1) Top Partner in Southeast Asia and the Philippines. The SAP® Business One Top Partner award was granted based on...

PNP chief asks personnel to remain apolitical 

account_balanceMetro Manila access_time5 days ago

Philippine National Police (PNP) chief Gen. Guillermo Eleazar on Monday reminded all police officers in active duty to remain apolitical even in their social media posts and refrain from campaigning for or against any political aspirant, accordi...

Metro News

Lending apps accused of violating customers' privacy 

account_balanceMetro News account_circleGab Ocampo chat_bubble_outline0 Comments

The National Privacy Commission (NPC) and finance groups on Wednesday “strongly” condemned the harvesting of excessive information of some online lending platforms such as saving their users’ contact lists and photo galleries, according to a report by Philippine News Agency.

In a joint statement, the NPC, Fintech Alliance.PH, the Philippine Finance Association, and several entities from the non-bank financing sector said the application (app) permissions that some online lending platforms practice on their mobile app are “unreasonable and unnecessary.”

“Such practice is unnecessary because an applicant’s creditworthiness may be determined through other lawful and reasonable means,” the joint statement read.

Advertisement

It said non-compliant online lending platforms also exploit the personal data of their borrowers by using it to “shame and coerce them into paying their loans.”

“We remind concerned digital lending players to strictly adhere to the Code of Conduct and Code of Ethics as well as the Code of Collection Standards and Ethics that the FinTech Alliance.PH and the Philippine Finance Association have established and standardized in the industry to ensure strict compliance while promoting consumer protection,” it said.

Finance entities, it said, are obligated to comply with the Data Privacy Act of 2012 and related laws when processing the personal data of their customers.

“Lending companies must bear in mind that they are always accountable for the personal data under their control or custody. Thus, they are obliged to adopt and implement reasonable policies in handling the personal data of borrowers,” it said.

It urged non-compliant lending platforms to use lawful and “reasonable” methods in evaluating credit scores and in debt collection without resorting to the harassment of borrowers “such as the use of insults or profane language, violent threats, or false representation and unnecessarily exposing their borrowers’ personal data to unauthorized persons.”

The joint statement comes after the Google Store took down four online lending apps on the NPC’s orders -- all found harvesting “grossly excessive data” such as media files to social media data.

The orders were the NPC’s latest move in its crackdown against online lenders that violate the privacy rights of its customers.


date_rangeDate Published
1 month ago
shareShare article
folder_openArticle tags
content_copyCategorized under

Share your thoughts with us

Related Articles

18 Marikina households to exit 4Ps program

account_balanceMarikina chrome_reader_mode4 days ago

A total of 18 households in Marikina City will graduate from the government’s Pantawid Pamilyang Pilipino Program (4Ps), the Department of Social Welfare and Development's (DSWD) said in a report by Philippine News Agency. The DSWD said th...

Senator Christopher %u201CBong%u201D Go

Go serious in vice-presidential bid 

account_balanceMetro Manila chrome_reader_mode2 days ago

Senator Christopher “Bong” Go said he is “well-decided” to run for vice president in the 2022 elections, denying speculations that he is paving the way for the candidacy of another person through substitution, according t...

Photo courtesy of: Quezon City Veterinary Department

Quezon City holds 5-day free anti-rabies vaccination

account_balanceQuezon City chrome_reader_mode5 days ago

Pet owners in Quezon City can have their pets vaccinated for free against rabies this week, according to a report by Philippine News Agency. The vaccination drive began Monday in Marilag, Project 4 (Reyes Headquarters), UP Campus (Pook Village ...

Photo courtesy of: National Task Force Against Covid19

LGUs told to widen vaccination 

account_balanceMetro Manila chrome_reader_mode4 days ago

An official of the National Task Force Against Covid-19 (NTF) on Monday urged local government units to increase their Covid-19 vaccination numbers in order to achieve 80 percent population protection soon, according to a report by Philippine News Ag...

Let's Stay Connected Like us on our Facebook page.
×
Click on the article to continue reading
Quezon City adopts no contact apprehension system Red Cross pushes saliva test Vaccines from COVAX to arrive in Q1 Makati Shangri-La to close doors on Feb. 1 Cities in NCR to start vaccination simultaneously Mother, girlfriend of Filipino infected with UK variant also test positive Send Press Release MNC Facebook Page MNC Twitter Page MNC Instagram Page LGU Spotlight Barangay Front Business Sports Entertainment Metro Gen Metro Feature